Real Estate insights & Resources

Explore the latest GTA real estate market updates, buying and selling advice, and expert insights to help you navigate the market with confidence.

RSS

What Closing Costs Look Like on a $1 Million Home Purchase in Mississauga

Most buyers planning a purchase in Mississauga budget carefully for the down payment and then get surprised by everything that comes after it. Closing costs are the second set of numbers, they are due at the end of the transaction, and they are not optional.

On a $1 million home in Mississauga, the realistic figure to set aside is roughly $21,000 to $22,000. That money covers provincial tax, professional fees, and insurance, and it sits separate from the down payment unless a buyer is putting down enough to absorb it.

The individual costs are predictable. Each one can be estimated well before an offer is written, which makes closing costs one of the easier parts of a purchase to plan for.

On a $1 million purchase in Mississauga, closing costs typically run $21,000 to $22,000, and a single provincial tax accounts for most of it.

What Buyers Should Expect When Closing on a Home in Mississauga

Closing costs behave differently from a purchase price. They do not move with negotiation, they are not affected by how competitive an offer is, and they do not change much whether the market favours buyers or sellers. They are largely fixed obligations tied to the transaction itself.

That predictability is useful. A buyer looking at homes in the $1 million range across Mississauga and the wider GTA can calculate the closing side of the purchase early and know the number will hold.

The four costs that make up the bulk of that figure are the land transfer tax, the home inspection, the appraisal, and the legal work that includes title insurance.

1. Land Transfer Tax

The land transfer tax is a provincial tax that applies to essentially any home purchase in Ontario, including every purchase in Mississauga. It is the largest single closing cost by a wide margin.

On a $1 million home, the land transfer tax comes to $16,475. That figure alone accounts for most of what a buyer needs to have available on closing day.

Because the tax scales with the purchase price, it is worth calculating early in the search rather than after an offer is accepted. A shift in price range changes this number more than any other cost on the list.

2. The Home Inspection

A home inspection on a $1 million property in Mississauga typically costs somewhere between $500 and $700.

The inspection happens well before closing, which means it is one of the few closing related costs a buyer pays out of pocket during the search itself. In some cases the cost is covered on the buyer's behalf, so it is worth confirming what is and is not included before booking one.

3. The Appraisal

An appraisal is ordered through the mortgage side of the transaction rather than the purchase side. It is not always required, but when a lender or mortgage agent calls for one, the cost typically runs $600 to $800.

Some mortgage agents cover the appraisal and some do not, so this is another line item worth confirming early. Buyers who assume it will be covered and find out otherwise are usually the ones caught short.

Two of the four main closing costs depend on who is covering what, so the question is worth settling before an offer goes in.

4. Legal Fees and Title Insurance

The lawyer handling the closing generally charges somewhere between $1,100 and $1,500 plus HST for a residential purchase in Mississauga.

Title insurance is arranged through the lawyer but billed on top of the legal fee, usually in the range of $600 to $800. It protects against issues with the ownership record of the property, and on a purchase of this size it is a standard part of the closing package rather than an optional add on.

Buyers reviewing a legal quote should confirm whether the number they were given includes title insurance or sits before it, since that single clarification can change the total by several hundred dollars.

Why Closing Costs Belong in the Budget From the Beginning

Added together, the land transfer tax, inspection, appraisal, legal fee, and title insurance land in the $21,000 to $22,000 range on a $1 million purchase in Mississauga.

Buyers with a larger down payment can often absorb these costs by allocating a portion of the funds they have already set aside. Buyers working with a tighter minimum down payment generally cannot, and for them the closing figure has to be saved separately.

These costs are rarely unaffordable on a purchase of this size. The difficulty is that they land at the end of a long process, once most of a buyer's attention and savings have already been committed elsewhere.

When Should Buyers Set the Money Aside

The closing budget is easiest to manage when it is treated as part of the purchase from the start:

  • Before setting a maximum purchase price, since the land transfer tax scales with it

  • Before booking an inspection, which is paid during the search rather than at closing

  • Before finalizing a mortgage, so the appraisal question is answered in advance

  • Before signing a legal retainer, so title insurance is either included or accounted for

Buyer Readiness Checklist

  • Has roughly $21,000 to $22,000 been set aside on top of the down payment?

  • Does the land transfer tax figure match the actual target purchase price?

  • Is the appraisal being covered by the mortgage agent or by the buyer?

  • Does the legal quote include title insurance or sit separate from it?


FAQ: Closing Costs on a $1 Million Home in Mississauga

How much are closing costs on a $1 million home in Mississauga?

Closing costs on a $1 million home in Mississauga typically total about $21,000 to $22,000. That covers land transfer tax, a home inspection, an appraisal where required, legal fees, and title insurance.

How much is land transfer tax on a $1 million home in Ontario?

The provincial land transfer tax on a $1 million home comes to $16,475. It applies to home purchases across Ontario, including Mississauga.

Are closing costs included in the down payment?

Closing costs are separate from the down payment. Buyers with larger down payments can sometimes allocate part of those funds toward closing, but the money still has to exist.

Does every home purchase require an appraisal?

Not every purchase requires an appraisal. When a lender or mortgage agent orders one, the cost is typically $600 to $800, and coverage varies by mortgage agent.

What do lawyer fees cover on a home purchase in Mississauga?

Legal fees of roughly $1,100 to $1,500 plus HST cover the work of closing the transaction. Title insurance is arranged through the lawyer and billed on top, usually $600 to $800.


A Practical Approach to Budgeting for Closing Costs in Mississauga

Closing costs are one of the few parts of a home purchase in the GTA that can be calculated with real accuracy months in advance. The land transfer tax follows the purchase price, and the remaining costs fall into narrow, predictable ranges.

Buyers who plan for roughly $21,000 to $22,000 on a $1 million purchase in Mississauga tend to reach the closing table without last minute scrambling. Buyers who discover the number late often end up adjusting their price range at the worst possible moment.

The exercise takes very little time and removes one of the more common sources of stress in the final weeks of a transaction.


Want a quick overview? Watch Nick break down the closing costs you should budget for when buying a home in Mississauga.


Read

3 Things to Consider Before Downsizing Your Home in the GTA Housing Market

Downsizing is one of the least discussed moves in the GTA housing market, and it is also one of the most misunderstood. Most homeowners picture the same sequence. Sell the large family home, buy a condo, and move on. In practice, that jump is rare.

Many of the homeowners weighing this decision are living in a 2,000 to 3,000 square foot house with four bedrooms and grown children who have moved out. They like the neighbourhood and have no interest in leaving it. They want something smaller, not something unrecognizable. A condo in the Greater Toronto Area is typically 1,000 to 1,500 square feet at most, and moving from a large family home into that footprint in one step tends to be a difficult adjustment.

For that reason, the move is often described as right sizing rather than downsizing. The goal is a home that fits the next stage of life, and for most homeowners it is not the last move they will make.

Right sizing works best when it is treated as a plan with several steps, not a single decision made over one weekend.

What Is Happening in the GTA Housing Market for Homeowners Thinking About Downsizing

Homeowners who considered selling two or three years ago and chose to wait for the market to recover are now looking at a longer timeline than many expected. Sellers holding out for 2022 pricing may be waiting until roughly 2030 to 2033 before those levels return.

The closest comparison is the early 1990s. What happened to Ontario pricing in 2022 resembles the correction of that period, and it took until about 2001 or 2002 for values to come back. Homeowners who bought in the early 1990s and sold around 2002 generally came out even rather than behind.

That timeline matters most for homeowners whose largest asset is the house itself. If a home is already mortgage free and the majority of household wealth sits in its equity, each year of softer pricing reduces the value of that nest egg while the property continues to cost money to hold.

1. Where the Next Move Actually Goes

The first question is not when to sell. It is what the next home looks like.

Homeowners leaving a 2,500 square foot house rarely land well in a condo on the first move. The more common step in Mississauga and across the GTA is a bungalow, a side split, or a back split. Townhouses and semi detached homes also come up frequently. A seller leaving a home in the $1.4 to $1.5 million range can often find a comfortable fit closer to the $1 to $1.2 million range, which changes the financial picture considerably.

Bungalows tend to work well for a few practical reasons:

  • Fewer stairs, with most daily living on one floor

  • A full basement footprint that adds usable square footage

  • A total living area that can feel close to the previous home rather than dramatically smaller

A bungalow with 1,400 or 1,500 square feet above grade often has a similar footprint below. For a homeowner used to 2,000 square feet upstairs and finished space in the basement, the change can feel far less severe than the listing size suggests.

The other consideration is lifestyle. Some homeowners want to spend part of the year at a cottage or in a warmer climate. That plan should shape the housing decision rather than the other way around.

The housing decision tends to work better when it is built around the lifestyle, not when the lifestyle is built around the house.

2. Pricing, Timing, and the Cost of Waiting

Selling the family home and clearing a remaining mortgage balance of $100,000, $150,000, or $200,000 changes monthly cash flow immediately. Once that payment is gone, the ongoing costs are property taxes, utilities, and maintenance. For many homeowners, that shift matters more than the sale price itself.

Waiting carries its own arithmetic. If prices soften another four or five percent, a $1 million home gives up roughly $50,000 and a $1.5 million home closer to $75,000. Homeowners planning to sell within a few years may find that starting the process sooner protects more equity than waiting for a recovery that arrives later than expected.

There is also no requirement to sell and buy on the same day. In one recent example, a homeowner sold, rented a condo for a year, decided it was not the right fit, and then purchased a bungalow with a much clearer sense of what they wanted. Proceeds of $1.2 or $1.3 million placed in a conservative investment such as a GIC at three or four percent can generate roughly $30,000 a year, which offsets a meaningful portion of rent in the $2,500 to $3,000 per month range. That year is not necessarily wasted money. It can buy time to make a better decision.

Homeowners considering a condo eventually should run the same monthly exercise. What does the pension provide, what does CPP add, what is the fixed income, and what will it cost to live over a ten year horizon.

3. The Condition of the Home Itself

A renovation completed ten years ago will be a fifteen or twenty year old renovation by the time a homeowner who keeps waiting finally lists. Appliances age on the same schedule. Roofs, mechanical systems, and flooring all reach a point where deferred maintenance starts to show up in the offers a property attracts.

Common items worth reviewing well before a listing date:

  • Carpet or flooring that has been in place for decades

  • Appliances approaching the end of their service life

  • Deferred exterior maintenance, including the roof

  • Clutter accumulated in basements, garages, and storage areas

  • Grounds and landscaping that have become difficult to keep up with

Not every update is worth making. Replacing old carpet with inexpensive laminate or vinyl does not always return its cost, and the right answer depends heavily on the price point of the home. Some properties justify a full upgrade and others do not.

Why Downsizing Plans Work Better When They Start Early

The most common mistake homeowners make with downsizing is starting the conversation too late. The moves that go smoothly typically begin two to three years before the home actually goes on the market.

That lead time allows for a market analysis, a realistic view of pricing over the next one to three years, and a step by step plan for the transition. It also allows time for the part that consistently takes longest, which is decluttering. Thirty years of accumulated belongings and furniture cannot be sorted in a few weekends, and that work tends to be the hardest and slowest part of the entire process.

When Should Homeowners Start Preparing to Downsize

Several signals suggest the planning stage should begin:

  • The home has more space than the household uses on a regular basis

  • Maintenance, cleaning, and yard work are becoming difficult or expensive to keep up with

  • Most household wealth is tied up in the equity of one property

  • A move is likely within the next three to five years

  • The mortgage balance is small enough that a sale would eliminate it entirely

Seller Readiness Checklist

  • Does the next home need to be in the same neighbourhood or area?

  • Would a bungalow, side split, or back split suit the next ten years better than a condo?

  • What would monthly costs look like once the mortgage is cleared?

  • How long would it realistically take to declutter and prepare the home for sale?


FAQ: Downsizing in the GTA Housing Market

Should homeowners downsize straight into a condo?

Moving directly from a large family home to a condo is uncommon. Most homeowners in the GTA find a bungalow, side split, back split, or townhouse to be a more comfortable first step, with a condo becoming an option later.

How far in advance should downsizing be planned?

Two to three years before the intended sale date is a reasonable window. That timeline allows for market analysis, property preparation, and the decluttering process, which typically takes the longest.

Is it better to wait for the GTA housing market to recover?

Homeowners waiting for 2022 pricing may be looking at a recovery period extending to roughly 2030 to 2033. If a move is likely within a few years, waiting can cost more in lost equity than it recovers.

Does selling and renting for a year make financial sense?

It can. Sale proceeds invested conservatively may generate returns that offset a significant portion of rent, and the time allows a homeowner to decide on the next property without pressure.

What should be updated before selling a family home?

Decluttering is usually the highest priority. Beyond that, the value of cosmetic updates depends on the price point of the home, since inexpensive replacements do not always return their cost.


A Longer Term Perspective on Right Sizing in the GTA

Downsizing in the GTA housing market usually plays out as a succession plan rather than a single transaction. The first move is often to a smaller house rather than a condo, the second may come years later, and the financial picture changes at each step.

Homeowners who purchase another property after selling will generally ride the market back up, simply on a different home. That reframes the timing question around whether the current home still fits the way the household lives, rather than around predicting the bottom of the market.

The moves that go smoothly are usually the ones that started as a conversation two or three years earlier, with the numbers mapped out over a ten year horizon.


Watch the Video

Read

Are Your Condo Fees Too High? The $1 Per Square Foot Rule in the GTA

Condo buyers in the GTA tend to focus on the purchase price and treat the monthly fee as a detail to sort out later. In practice, the fee often determines whether a unit is affordable to hold, and it can quietly affect what the unit is worth when it comes time to sell.

There is a simple benchmark that makes the comparison easier. For a unit where heat and water are included and the owner pays only hydro, monthly condo fees should generally come in under one dollar per square foot.

That means a 550 square foot condo should have fees below $550 a month. When the number lands above that line, the building deserves a closer look before an offer is written.

A condo fee is only meaningful next to two things: the size of the unit and what the fee actually includes.

How Condo Fees Are Measured in the GTA Housing Market

Fees are not comparable across buildings until they are converted to a per square foot figure. A $600 fee is reasonable in one unit and expensive in another, and the difference is often square footage rather than the quality of the building.

Across the Greater Toronto Area, the range of what a fee covers varies widely. Some buildings include heat, hydro, and water. Some include water only. Some include heat only. Two buildings advertising similar fees can produce very different monthly costs once utilities are added.

For a typical one bedroom unit of 550 to 600 square feet in the GTA, fees around $500 or lower are generally a good sign, with lower being better as long as the building is well maintained.

1. The One Dollar Per Square Foot Benchmark

The benchmark works because it scales. Rather than asking whether $500 is a lot of money, it asks whether $500 is a lot of money for that particular unit.

Applying it is straightforward. Divide the monthly fee by the square footage of the unit. A result under one dollar generally sits in reasonable territory. Once the figure climbs past roughly 90 cents and crosses a dollar, the unit moves into a higher cost tier that is worth examining carefully.

The benchmark assumes a fairly common arrangement in Toronto and Mississauga buildings, where heat and water are included and the owner pays hydro separately. When the inclusions are different, the math needs adjusting before the comparison means anything.

2. What the Fee Includes Changes the Real Number

A lower fee is not automatically the cheaper option.

Consider a unit with a $500 monthly fee where heat, hydro, and water are all excluded. Utilities on a unit that size often add another $150 to $200 a month, which puts the true monthly cost closer to $700. A comparable unit with a $550 fee that includes everything except hydro can end up costing the owner less overall despite the higher advertised number.

Before comparing two buildings, it helps to establish:

  • Whether heat is included

  • Whether water is included

  • Whether hydro is included or separately metered

  • What utilities on a unit of that size typically run each month

The fee on the listing is a starting figure. The number that matters is the fee plus whatever the owner pays on top of it.

3. Amenities Only Pay Off If They Get Used

Amenities are one of the largest drivers of higher fees in GTA condo buildings, and they only make financial sense for owners who actually use them.

The questions worth asking are practical ones:

  • Will the pool get used, realistically?

  • Is the gym good enough to replace a paid membership elsewhere?

  • Is underground parking included, and is it needed?

  • Is there a locker, and is the storage necessary?

  • Does the unit have a balcony, and how often will it be used?

A buyer who will not use the pool or the gym is paying every month for space someone else enjoys. In many cases, a similar unit with comparable square footage is available in a nearby building at a lower monthly fee simply because the amenity package is smaller.

Why High Condo Fees Can Affect Resale Value

Condo fees affect more than a monthly budget. Once fees in a building climb well past the one dollar per square foot line, the effect often shows up in property values, because every future buyer runs the same affordability calculation and a high monthly fee reduces what they are willing to pay for the unit itself.

Buildings with fees that have escalated tend to see softer resale pricing than comparable buildings nearby, particularly in the one bedroom and one bedroom plus den segment where buyers are most sensitive to carrying costs.

An owner watching fees rise past that threshold, with little included in return, is generally looking at a unit whose value will lag the market rather than track it.

When Should a Buyer Look at a Different Building

Several signals suggest the search should widen:

  • Fees exceed one dollar per square foot without heat and water included

  • Utilities add substantially to the fee rather than being covered by it

  • The amenity package is extensive and will go mostly unused

  • Comparable square footage is available nearby at a lower monthly fee

  • Fees have been climbing while the list of inclusions has not changed

Condo Buyer Readiness Checklist

  • What is the monthly fee divided by the square footage of the unit?

  • Which utilities are included and which are billed separately?

  • Which amenities will realistically be used every month?

  • How do the fees compare to similar units in nearby buildings?


FAQ: Condo Fees in the GTA

What is a reasonable condo fee per square foot in the GTA?

A reasonable condo fee in the GTA is generally under one dollar per square foot when heat and water are included and the owner pays hydro. A 550 square foot unit would fall below roughly $550 a month.

Are condo fees too high if they exceed one dollar per square foot?

Fees above one dollar per square foot are not automatically too high, but they warrant a closer look at what is included. If utilities are excluded on top of a high fee, the total cost of ownership rises quickly.

Do high condo fees lower property value?

High condo fees can reduce property value over time. Buyers factor the monthly fee into what they can afford, so units in buildings with escalating fees often see weaker resale pricing.

What do condo fees usually include in Toronto and Mississauga?

Inclusions vary by building. Some cover heat, hydro, and water, while others include only water or only heat. Confirming the inclusions is essential before comparing two buildings.

Should amenities factor into a condo purchase decision?

Amenities should factor in only to the extent they will be used. A pool, gym, or concierge raises fees every month, and a similar unit in a building with fewer amenities may cost noticeably less to hold.

A Practical Approach to Comparing Condo Fees in the GTA

Condo fees are one of the few costs in the GTA housing market that can be assessed with a single calculation. Divide the fee by the square footage, confirm what the fee includes, and add whatever the owner pays separately.

That exercise usually explains why two similar units in Toronto or Mississauga carry very different monthly costs, and it tends to surface the buildings where fees have moved ahead of what owners receive in return.

For most buyers, the goal is a fee under one dollar per square foot on a unit with sensible inclusions and an amenity package they will actually use. Units that clear that bar tend to be easier to hold and easier to sell later.


Watch Nick’s YouTube video to learn how to gauge whether you’re paying too much in condo fees and what factors you should consider when comparing costs.

Watch the Video

Read

Prefer to watch?

Explore Nick's latest videos for practical advice on buying, selling, homeownership and the GTA real estate market

This website may only be used by consumers that have a bona fide interest in the purchase, sale, or lease of real estate of the type being offered via the website. The data relating to real estate on this website comes in part from the MLS® Reciprocity program of the PropTx MLS®. The data is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed to be accurate.