Real Estate insights & Resources

Explore the latest GTA real estate market updates, buying and selling advice, and expert insights to help you navigate the market with confidence.

RSS

4 Decluttering Steps That Get a Mississauga Home Ready to Sell

Decluttering is usually the least popular part of moving. It is also the part sellers tend to leave until the week the photographer is booked, which is when it turns into a real problem.

For anyone downsizing after twenty or thirty years in the same house, volume is the issue. Cupboards, sheds, and garages fill up quietly over decades, and a home that feels normal to live in can read as crowded the moment it is photographed.

Decluttering does respond well to a system, though. Sellers who break it into categories and rooms, and who start earlier than they think they need to, usually get through it without the last minute scramble.

A home does not need to be empty before it sells. It needs to be clear enough that buyers can picture their own furniture in it.

What Buyers Notice First in the Mississauga Housing Market

Buyers in Mississauga and across the GTA form an impression within the first few minutes of a showing, and most of that impression comes from how much they can see. Full countertops, crowded closets, and packed storage rooms make a house read as smaller than it is. Personal items work the same way, since family photographs and artwork on every wall keep a buyer focused on the current owner rather than on themselves.

For that reason, most staging plans start by removing rather than adding. Photos come off the walls, frames come off the shelves, and the stager brings in replacements. Sellers rarely need to keep any of it up for the sake of the listing photos.

1. Sort Everything With the BSKT Method

The simplest filter is a four letter acronym: BSKT. Buy, sell, keep, toss. Every item in the house gets one of those four labels, and the decision takes seconds rather than minutes.

Buy covers what is being replaced in the new home. Keep covers what is moving. Toss covers what is finished. Sell is the category that trips people up, because sentimental value and resale value are rarely the same number.

Solid wood furniture is the usual example. A mahogany dresser can be beautiful, well built, twenty years old, and still have almost no resale market in the GTA, because buyers on resale platforms are mostly shopping for newer styles.

2. List What Can Be Sold, Then Give Away the Rest

Facebook Marketplace and Kijiji handle most of the selling. A reasonable approach is to search what comparable items are currently listed for, price accordingly, photograph everything, and post it.

If a listing gets no interest, there are usually only two explanations. The price is too high, or there is no demand for that item at any price. Relisting it as a free pickup answers the question quickly, and free items often move within a day.

Moving those items into the garage keeps pickups out of the house and keeps the rooms being photographed clear.

Whatever does not sell tends to fall into donation or disposal:

  • Furniture Bank collects furniture in good condition and issues a tax receipt for the donation

  • Value Village takes smaller household items such as plates, cutlery, and assorted kitchen goods, which makes it useful for clearing out an investment property or a furnished rental

  • 1-800-GOT-JUNK removes what is genuinely finished, though pricing varies by load and is worth confirming in advance

If an item gets no interest at a fair price, the market has answered the question. The next step is donation, not a discount.

3. Run the Move on the Seasons

Sellers who know they are moving within the next year or two have an advantage, and the easiest way to use it is to pack by season.

Spring is the natural point to box up winter clothing and anything else that has just gone out of rotation. It gets labelled, stored in the garage or the shed, and it is already handled by the time the listing goes live.

The same logic runs in reverse. A seller planning a February or March listing can start selling summer items in August, while there is still demand for them. By the time the house goes on the market, very little is left to sort, and the move becomes a matter of unloading rather than deciding.

4. Put an Empty Box in Every Room and Work From the Top Down

Empty boxes left in each room lower the effort of decluttering to almost nothing. Anything that clearly is not staying goes in as it is noticed, and children can be given their own box to fill, which turns part of the job into something they will actually do.

Order matters too. Top floor, main floor, basement tends to be the most efficient sequence. Bedrooms hold clothing and personal items that are simple to sort and easy to live without for a few weeks. The main floor stays in daily use the longest, so it is worth leaving until later. The basement is usually storage, and storage holds the largest volume of undecided items.


Why Decluttering Is Often Worth More Than a Last Minute Upgrade

Sellers preparing a home in the GTA frequently weigh decluttering against a renovation, and in many cases the clearing out has the larger effect on presentation for the smaller cost. An emptier room photographs better and gives a buyer a clearer read on the actual size of the space.

Everything sorted before the listing is also one less thing to sort during the move.

When Should You Start Decluttering Before Listing

There is no single right moment, but a few signals suggest it is time:

  • The move is planned within the next twelve months

  • Storage areas such as the basement, garage, or shed are full enough that sorting them will take more than a weekend

  • The plan involves downsizing into a smaller home, where a good share of the current furniture will not fit

  • A stager is involved, since most staging plans require personal items and wall art to come down first

Seller Readiness Checklist

  1. Has every room been given a box or a bin for items that are not staying?

  2. Have the family photographs and wall art come down?

  3. Have the items worth selling been listed at prices comparable to similar listings?

  4. Is there a plan for whatever does not sell?


FAQ: Decluttering Before Selling in the GTA

How do you declutter a home before selling it?

Decluttering before selling works best as a sorting exercise rather than a cleaning one. Assign every item to buy, sell, keep, or toss, work one floor at a time from the top down, and remove personal photographs and wall art before staging begins.

Should I remove family photos before listing my home?

Family photographs, framed certificates, and personal artwork are typically taken down before listing photos. Buyers focus on the space more easily when the current owner is less visible in it, and a stager will usually supply replacement pieces.

What is the BSKT method for decluttering?

BSKT stands for buy, sell, keep, toss. Each item in the home is assigned one of those four categories, which keeps the process moving and prevents individual decisions from taking longer than they need to.

Where can I donate furniture in Mississauga before moving?

Furniture Bank collects furniture in good condition and provides a tax receipt, and Value Village accepts smaller household goods such as dishes and cutlery. Items that are past donation condition typically go to a junk removal service such as 1-800-GOT-JUNK.

How early should I start decluttering before selling?

Sellers who begin twelve months out tend to have the easiest time, because seasonal items can be packed or sold as they go out of rotation. Starting in the final weeks before listing is possible, but it usually overlaps with staging and photography.


A Practical Approach to Clearing Out a Home Before It Goes on the Market

Decluttering is not complicated, but it rewards starting early. A seller who sorts by category, sells seasonally, and works floor by floor is rarely the one dealing with a full basement the night before photographs.

The goal is a house where a buyer walking through Mississauga listings on a Saturday afternoon sees the rooms rather than the contents.


Want a quick recap? Check out my Youtube video to hear more about the Mississauga market.

Watch the Video

Read

Bank of Canada Holds Interest Rate at 2.25% — What Does This Mean for Homeowners?

September 2, 2026

The Bank of Canada announced today that it is holding its key interest rate at 2.25%, continuing the pause we’ve seen throughout 2026.

So, what does that actually mean for Canadian homeowners, buyers and sellers?

For Homeowners

If you have a variable-rate mortgage or home equity line of credit, today’s announcement means there is no immediate change caused by the Bank of Canada decision.

Your borrowing costs should remain relatively stable for now.

For homeowners with a fixed-rate mortgage, your current payment is unaffected. However, if your mortgage is coming up for renewal, the rate you're offered will depend more heavily on bond yields and current lender pricing rather than directly on today's Bank of Canada decision.

For Buyers

A rate hold gives buyers something the market has been missing over the last few years: stability.

The Bank of Canada rate has now remained at 2.25% since October 2025, giving buyers a clearer idea of what their borrowing costs may look like when budgeting for a home.

That doesn't necessarily mean mortgage rates won't move, but it removes another immediate Bank of Canada rate increase from the equation.

For Sellers

Stable rates can also be positive for sellers.

When buyers feel more confident about their monthly mortgage payments, they can make purchasing decisions with more certainty. That can help improve activity in the housing market, particularly as affordability slowly adjusts to today's interest-rate environment.

Why Didn't the Bank Cut Rates?

The Bank of Canada is still balancing a slower Canadian economy against inflation risks.

While economic activity has been relatively weak, inflation and global uncertainty remain concerns. Rather than cutting rates today, the Bank decided to keep the overnight rate at 2.25% and continue watching how the economy develops.

What Happens Next?

The next Bank of Canada interest-rate announcement is scheduled for October 28, 2026.

For homeowners, the message today is fairly simple:

Rates aren't going up. Rates aren't coming down. For now, we're staying put.

If you're thinking about buying, selling or renewing your mortgage, understanding what today's rates mean for your specific situation can make a big difference.

Looking for expert guidance or have questions about your next steps?

Contact our team

Crozier Realty
Helping you understand the market — without overcomplicating it.

Read

Who Has the Biggest Opportunity in the Mississauga Housing Market in 2026?

Headlines about the Mississauga housing market have been pulling in two directions this year. Sales are described as improving in one story and softening in the next, which makes it hard for anyone planning a move to work out what is actually happening.

A clearer picture comes from comparing the same window across two years. Measured from January to the start of June, 2026 shows lower prices and higher sales volume than 2025. Both are true at once, and the combination says more about the market than either number does on its own.

It also points to one group of homeowners with more room to move than they had a year ago.

Prices came down and sales went up. That combination usually favours the buyer who is also selling.

What Is Happening in the Mississauga Housing Market in 2026

Mississauga is a difficult market to summarise with a single number, because the range of housing is so wide. A market that includes entry level townhomes and multi million dollar detached homes produces an average that describes very few of the properties in it. The median is the more useful figure for that reason, since it sits closer to where most transactions actually happen and takes townhomes, semis, and detached homes together.

Measured that way, the median price in Mississauga was around $1.2 million last year. This year it sits closer to $1.1 million. The shift has been gradual rather than sharp, and a fairly stable rest of the year is a reasonable expectation, depending largely on where interest rates land.

Prices Have Come Down About 10 Percent

The average sale price tells a similar story. Between January and the start of June in 2025, the average sale price in Mississauga was roughly $1,342,000. Over the same window in 2026 it was roughly $1,250,000.

That is a decline of about 10 percent year over year. Another 1 to 2 percent of softening through the rest of the year would not be surprising, though the market currently looks closer to a plateau than to a continued slide.

More Homes Are Selling Than a Year Ago

Volume has moved in the opposite direction. Sales in 2026 are running about 6 percent ahead of the same period in 2025.

That is a modest increase rather than a surge, but it matters. Rising volume alongside softer prices generally points to buyers returning at price points they can now reach.

Rising sales with easing prices is usually a sign of buyers coming back in, not of a market losing momentum.

Where the Sales Are Concentrated Right Now

The activity is not spread evenly. The largest concentration of sales in Mississauga this year sits between $1 million and $1.25 million, accounting for roughly 341 sales. The next busiest band is $900,000 to $1 million.

Above that, the picture changes. Sales between $1.5 million and $2 million have not picked up in the same way, and that band remains noticeably quieter than the ones below it.

The pattern suggests a market where a large share of buyers are moving up from something smaller.

Why the Upsizer Has the Most Room to Move

Most townhomes and semis in Mississauga trade somewhere between roughly $750,000 for a property that needs work and about $1 million. The detached homes those owners tend to move into sit in the $1.1 million to $1.5 million range, and that range has come down.

For an owner who has been in a semi or a townhome for five to seven years, the gap is narrower than it was. The sale price on the current home has softened, but so has the price on the next one, and the larger property has fallen further in dollar terms.

The detached home between roughly $1.2 million and $1.4 million looks like the most competitive part of the Mississauga market at the moment.

What These Numbers Suggest About the Rest of 2026

Confidence is returning at the lower price points first. Buyers moving out of townhomes and semis are finding opportunities and acting on them, which is largely what the volume increase reflects.

The downsizing market has not caught up. A large baby boomer population is looking to move out of homes in the 3,000 to 4,000 square foot range, but the smaller properties they want are not coming to market in the numbers required. That gap may widen before it closes.

The quietest band may be the most interesting one. Sales between $1.5 million and $2 million have not recovered, which leaves more room to negotiate for an owner in a $1 million to $1.25 million detached home who wants to make a larger jump. A three or four bedroom home of 1,800 to 2,100 square feet moving into the 3,000 square foot range is the clearest example of that move.


Should You Move Now or Wait

The decision depends less on the headline numbers than on where a seller sits in the market:

  • Owners in a semi or a townhome held five or more years, who need additional space, are moving within the most active part of the market

  • Owners in a detached home who want a significantly larger property will find the least competition above $1.5 million

  • Sellers who are not also buying carry the price decline without the offsetting benefit on the purchase side

  • Anyone whose timing depends on financing should watch interest rate direction, since that is the largest variable left in the year


Seller Readiness Checklist

  1. Is the move a step up in price, and if so, how large a step?

  2. Has the current home been valued against 2026 sales rather than 2025 sales?

  3. Does the target price band have more supply than the one being sold in, or less?

  4. Is the timing tied to a mortgage renewal or a rate decision?


FAQ: The Mississauga Housing Market in 2026

Are home prices going down in Mississauga in 2026?

Home prices in Mississauga are down roughly 10 percent year over year, with the average sale price moving from about $1,342,000 to about $1,250,000 between January and early June. A further 1 to 2 percent of softening through the rest of the year is possible.

Why is the median price more useful than the average in Mississauga?

Mississauga contains everything from entry level townhomes to multi million dollar detached homes, so the average is pulled well away from typical transactions. The median sits closer to where most sales actually happen.

Is it a good time to upsize in Mississauga?

Upsizing buyers currently have the most room to move, because the detached homes they are buying have come down further in dollar terms than the townhomes and semis they are selling. The $1.2 million to $1.4 million detached range is the most active part of that trade.

Which price range is selling the most in Mississauga right now?

The $1 million to $1.25 million band leads with roughly 341 sales this year, followed by the $900,000 to $1 million range. Sales between $1.5 million and $2 million have been considerably slower.

Are more homes selling in Mississauga this year?

Sales volume in Mississauga is running about 6 percent ahead of the same period in 2025, even with prices lower. Increased volume alongside softer pricing generally reflects buyers returning at levels they can now afford.


A Longer Term Perspective on the Mississauga Market

Markets rarely move all at once. The lower price points in Mississauga have adjusted first and are absorbing buyers, while the larger detached homes above $1.5 million are still waiting for their turn. That lag is where the opportunity currently sits for anyone planning a step up.

Interest rates remain the largest unknown for the rest of the year. Barring a significant move there, a market that is roughly flat on price and slightly busier on volume looks like the more likely outcome than either a recovery or a further drop.



Want a quick recap? Check out my Youtube video to hear more about the Mississauga market.

Watch the Video

Read

What Closing Costs Look Like on a $1 Million Home Purchase in Mississauga

Most buyers planning a purchase in Mississauga budget carefully for the down payment and then get surprised by everything that comes after it. Closing costs are the second set of numbers, they are due at the end of the transaction, and they are not optional.

On a $1 million home in Mississauga, the realistic figure to set aside is roughly $21,000 to $22,000. That money covers provincial tax, professional fees, and insurance, and it sits separate from the down payment unless a buyer is putting down enough to absorb it.

The individual costs are predictable. Each one can be estimated well before an offer is written, which makes closing costs one of the easier parts of a purchase to plan for.

On a $1 million purchase in Mississauga, closing costs typically run $21,000 to $22,000, and a single provincial tax accounts for most of it.

What Buyers Should Expect When Closing on a Home in Mississauga

Closing costs behave differently from a purchase price. They do not move with negotiation, they are not affected by how competitive an offer is, and they do not change much whether the market favours buyers or sellers. They are largely fixed obligations tied to the transaction itself.

That predictability is useful. A buyer looking at homes in the $1 million range across Mississauga and the wider GTA can calculate the closing side of the purchase early and know the number will hold.

The four costs that make up the bulk of that figure are the land transfer tax, the home inspection, the appraisal, and the legal work that includes title insurance.

1. Land Transfer Tax

The land transfer tax is a provincial tax that applies to essentially any home purchase in Ontario, including every purchase in Mississauga. It is the largest single closing cost by a wide margin.

On a $1 million home, the land transfer tax comes to $16,475. That figure alone accounts for most of what a buyer needs to have available on closing day.

Because the tax scales with the purchase price, it is worth calculating early in the search rather than after an offer is accepted. A shift in price range changes this number more than any other cost on the list.

2. The Home Inspection

A home inspection on a $1 million property in Mississauga typically costs somewhere between $500 and $700.

The inspection happens well before closing, which means it is one of the few closing related costs a buyer pays out of pocket during the search itself. In some cases the cost is covered on the buyer's behalf, so it is worth confirming what is and is not included before booking one.

3. The Appraisal

An appraisal is ordered through the mortgage side of the transaction rather than the purchase side. It is not always required, but when a lender or mortgage agent calls for one, the cost typically runs $600 to $800.

Some mortgage agents cover the appraisal and some do not, so this is another line item worth confirming early. Buyers who assume it will be covered and find out otherwise are usually the ones caught short.

Two of the four main closing costs depend on who is covering what, so the question is worth settling before an offer goes in.

4. Legal Fees and Title Insurance

The lawyer handling the closing generally charges somewhere between $1,100 and $1,500 plus HST for a residential purchase in Mississauga.

Title insurance is arranged through the lawyer but billed on top of the legal fee, usually in the range of $600 to $800. It protects against issues with the ownership record of the property, and on a purchase of this size it is a standard part of the closing package rather than an optional add on.

Buyers reviewing a legal quote should confirm whether the number they were given includes title insurance or sits before it, since that single clarification can change the total by several hundred dollars.

Why Closing Costs Belong in the Budget From the Beginning

Added together, the land transfer tax, inspection, appraisal, legal fee, and title insurance land in the $21,000 to $22,000 range on a $1 million purchase in Mississauga.

Buyers with a larger down payment can often absorb these costs by allocating a portion of the funds they have already set aside. Buyers working with a tighter minimum down payment generally cannot, and for them the closing figure has to be saved separately.

These costs are rarely unaffordable on a purchase of this size. The difficulty is that they land at the end of a long process, once most of a buyer's attention and savings have already been committed elsewhere.

When Should Buyers Set the Money Aside

The closing budget is easiest to manage when it is treated as part of the purchase from the start:

  • Before setting a maximum purchase price, since the land transfer tax scales with it

  • Before booking an inspection, which is paid during the search rather than at closing

  • Before finalizing a mortgage, so the appraisal question is answered in advance

  • Before signing a legal retainer, so title insurance is either included or accounted for

Buyer Readiness Checklist

  • Has roughly $21,000 to $22,000 been set aside on top of the down payment?

  • Does the land transfer tax figure match the actual target purchase price?

  • Is the appraisal being covered by the mortgage agent or by the buyer?

  • Does the legal quote include title insurance or sit separate from it?


FAQ: Closing Costs on a $1 Million Home in Mississauga

How much are closing costs on a $1 million home in Mississauga?

Closing costs on a $1 million home in Mississauga typically total about $21,000 to $22,000. That covers land transfer tax, a home inspection, an appraisal where required, legal fees, and title insurance.

How much is land transfer tax on a $1 million home in Ontario?

The provincial land transfer tax on a $1 million home comes to $16,475. It applies to home purchases across Ontario, including Mississauga.

Are closing costs included in the down payment?

Closing costs are separate from the down payment. Buyers with larger down payments can sometimes allocate part of those funds toward closing, but the money still has to exist.

Does every home purchase require an appraisal?

Not every purchase requires an appraisal. When a lender or mortgage agent orders one, the cost is typically $600 to $800, and coverage varies by mortgage agent.

What do lawyer fees cover on a home purchase in Mississauga?

Legal fees of roughly $1,100 to $1,500 plus HST cover the work of closing the transaction. Title insurance is arranged through the lawyer and billed on top, usually $600 to $800.


A Practical Approach to Budgeting for Closing Costs in Mississauga

Closing costs are one of the few parts of a home purchase in the GTA that can be calculated with real accuracy months in advance. The land transfer tax follows the purchase price, and the remaining costs fall into narrow, predictable ranges.

Buyers who plan for roughly $21,000 to $22,000 on a $1 million purchase in Mississauga tend to reach the closing table without last minute scrambling. Buyers who discover the number late often end up adjusting their price range at the worst possible moment.

The exercise takes very little time and removes one of the more common sources of stress in the final weeks of a transaction.


Want a quick overview? Watch Nick break down the closing costs you should budget for when buying a home in Mississauga.


Read

3 Things to Consider Before Downsizing Your Home in the GTA Housing Market

Downsizing is one of the least discussed moves in the GTA housing market, and it is also one of the most misunderstood. Most homeowners picture the same sequence. Sell the large family home, buy a condo, and move on. In practice, that jump is rare.

Many of the homeowners weighing this decision are living in a 2,000 to 3,000 square foot house with four bedrooms and grown children who have moved out. They like the neighbourhood and have no interest in leaving it. They want something smaller, not something unrecognizable. A condo in the Greater Toronto Area is typically 1,000 to 1,500 square feet at most, and moving from a large family home into that footprint in one step tends to be a difficult adjustment.

For that reason, the move is often described as right sizing rather than downsizing. The goal is a home that fits the next stage of life, and for most homeowners it is not the last move they will make.

Right sizing works best when it is treated as a plan with several steps, not a single decision made over one weekend.

What Is Happening in the GTA Housing Market for Homeowners Thinking About Downsizing

Homeowners who considered selling two or three years ago and chose to wait for the market to recover are now looking at a longer timeline than many expected. Sellers holding out for 2022 pricing may be waiting until roughly 2030 to 2033 before those levels return.

The closest comparison is the early 1990s. What happened to Ontario pricing in 2022 resembles the correction of that period, and it took until about 2001 or 2002 for values to come back. Homeowners who bought in the early 1990s and sold around 2002 generally came out even rather than behind.

That timeline matters most for homeowners whose largest asset is the house itself. If a home is already mortgage free and the majority of household wealth sits in its equity, each year of softer pricing reduces the value of that nest egg while the property continues to cost money to hold.

1. Where the Next Move Actually Goes

The first question is not when to sell. It is what the next home looks like.

Homeowners leaving a 2,500 square foot house rarely land well in a condo on the first move. The more common step in Mississauga and across the GTA is a bungalow, a side split, or a back split. Townhouses and semi detached homes also come up frequently. A seller leaving a home in the $1.4 to $1.5 million range can often find a comfortable fit closer to the $1 to $1.2 million range, which changes the financial picture considerably.

Bungalows tend to work well for a few practical reasons:

  • Fewer stairs, with most daily living on one floor

  • A full basement footprint that adds usable square footage

  • A total living area that can feel close to the previous home rather than dramatically smaller

A bungalow with 1,400 or 1,500 square feet above grade often has a similar footprint below. For a homeowner used to 2,000 square feet upstairs and finished space in the basement, the change can feel far less severe than the listing size suggests.

The other consideration is lifestyle. Some homeowners want to spend part of the year at a cottage or in a warmer climate. That plan should shape the housing decision rather than the other way around.

The housing decision tends to work better when it is built around the lifestyle, not when the lifestyle is built around the house.

2. Pricing, Timing, and the Cost of Waiting

Selling the family home and clearing a remaining mortgage balance of $100,000, $150,000, or $200,000 changes monthly cash flow immediately. Once that payment is gone, the ongoing costs are property taxes, utilities, and maintenance. For many homeowners, that shift matters more than the sale price itself.

Waiting carries its own arithmetic. If prices soften another four or five percent, a $1 million home gives up roughly $50,000 and a $1.5 million home closer to $75,000. Homeowners planning to sell within a few years may find that starting the process sooner protects more equity than waiting for a recovery that arrives later than expected.

There is also no requirement to sell and buy on the same day. In one recent example, a homeowner sold, rented a condo for a year, decided it was not the right fit, and then purchased a bungalow with a much clearer sense of what they wanted. Proceeds of $1.2 or $1.3 million placed in a conservative investment such as a GIC at three or four percent can generate roughly $30,000 a year, which offsets a meaningful portion of rent in the $2,500 to $3,000 per month range. That year is not necessarily wasted money. It can buy time to make a better decision.

Homeowners considering a condo eventually should run the same monthly exercise. What does the pension provide, what does CPP add, what is the fixed income, and what will it cost to live over a ten year horizon.

3. The Condition of the Home Itself

A renovation completed ten years ago will be a fifteen or twenty year old renovation by the time a homeowner who keeps waiting finally lists. Appliances age on the same schedule. Roofs, mechanical systems, and flooring all reach a point where deferred maintenance starts to show up in the offers a property attracts.

Common items worth reviewing well before a listing date:

  • Carpet or flooring that has been in place for decades

  • Appliances approaching the end of their service life

  • Deferred exterior maintenance, including the roof

  • Clutter accumulated in basements, garages, and storage areas

  • Grounds and landscaping that have become difficult to keep up with

Not every update is worth making. Replacing old carpet with inexpensive laminate or vinyl does not always return its cost, and the right answer depends heavily on the price point of the home. Some properties justify a full upgrade and others do not.

Why Downsizing Plans Work Better When They Start Early

The most common mistake homeowners make with downsizing is starting the conversation too late. The moves that go smoothly typically begin two to three years before the home actually goes on the market.

That lead time allows for a market analysis, a realistic view of pricing over the next one to three years, and a step by step plan for the transition. It also allows time for the part that consistently takes longest, which is decluttering. Thirty years of accumulated belongings and furniture cannot be sorted in a few weekends, and that work tends to be the hardest and slowest part of the entire process.

When Should Homeowners Start Preparing to Downsize

Several signals suggest the planning stage should begin:

  • The home has more space than the household uses on a regular basis

  • Maintenance, cleaning, and yard work are becoming difficult or expensive to keep up with

  • Most household wealth is tied up in the equity of one property

  • A move is likely within the next three to five years

  • The mortgage balance is small enough that a sale would eliminate it entirely

Seller Readiness Checklist

  • Does the next home need to be in the same neighbourhood or area?

  • Would a bungalow, side split, or back split suit the next ten years better than a condo?

  • What would monthly costs look like once the mortgage is cleared?

  • How long would it realistically take to declutter and prepare the home for sale?


FAQ: Downsizing in the GTA Housing Market

Should homeowners downsize straight into a condo?

Moving directly from a large family home to a condo is uncommon. Most homeowners in the GTA find a bungalow, side split, back split, or townhouse to be a more comfortable first step, with a condo becoming an option later.

How far in advance should downsizing be planned?

Two to three years before the intended sale date is a reasonable window. That timeline allows for market analysis, property preparation, and the decluttering process, which typically takes the longest.

Is it better to wait for the GTA housing market to recover?

Homeowners waiting for 2022 pricing may be looking at a recovery period extending to roughly 2030 to 2033. If a move is likely within a few years, waiting can cost more in lost equity than it recovers.

Does selling and renting for a year make financial sense?

It can. Sale proceeds invested conservatively may generate returns that offset a significant portion of rent, and the time allows a homeowner to decide on the next property without pressure.

What should be updated before selling a family home?

Decluttering is usually the highest priority. Beyond that, the value of cosmetic updates depends on the price point of the home, since inexpensive replacements do not always return their cost.


A Longer Term Perspective on Right Sizing in the GTA

Downsizing in the GTA housing market usually plays out as a succession plan rather than a single transaction. The first move is often to a smaller house rather than a condo, the second may come years later, and the financial picture changes at each step.

Homeowners who purchase another property after selling will generally ride the market back up, simply on a different home. That reframes the timing question around whether the current home still fits the way the household lives, rather than around predicting the bottom of the market.

The moves that go smoothly are usually the ones that started as a conversation two or three years earlier, with the numbers mapped out over a ten year horizon.


Watch the Video

Read

Are Your Condo Fees Too High? The $1 Per Square Foot Rule in the GTA

Condo buyers in the GTA tend to focus on the purchase price and treat the monthly fee as a detail to sort out later. In practice, the fee often determines whether a unit is affordable to hold, and it can quietly affect what the unit is worth when it comes time to sell.

There is a simple benchmark that makes the comparison easier. For a unit where heat and water are included and the owner pays only hydro, monthly condo fees should generally come in under one dollar per square foot.

That means a 550 square foot condo should have fees below $550 a month. When the number lands above that line, the building deserves a closer look before an offer is written.

A condo fee is only meaningful next to two things: the size of the unit and what the fee actually includes.

How Condo Fees Are Measured in the GTA Housing Market

Fees are not comparable across buildings until they are converted to a per square foot figure. A $600 fee is reasonable in one unit and expensive in another, and the difference is often square footage rather than the quality of the building.

Across the Greater Toronto Area, the range of what a fee covers varies widely. Some buildings include heat, hydro, and water. Some include water only. Some include heat only. Two buildings advertising similar fees can produce very different monthly costs once utilities are added.

For a typical one bedroom unit of 550 to 600 square feet in the GTA, fees around $500 or lower are generally a good sign, with lower being better as long as the building is well maintained.

1. The One Dollar Per Square Foot Benchmark

The benchmark works because it scales. Rather than asking whether $500 is a lot of money, it asks whether $500 is a lot of money for that particular unit.

Applying it is straightforward. Divide the monthly fee by the square footage of the unit. A result under one dollar generally sits in reasonable territory. Once the figure climbs past roughly 90 cents and crosses a dollar, the unit moves into a higher cost tier that is worth examining carefully.

The benchmark assumes a fairly common arrangement in Toronto and Mississauga buildings, where heat and water are included and the owner pays hydro separately. When the inclusions are different, the math needs adjusting before the comparison means anything.

2. What the Fee Includes Changes the Real Number

A lower fee is not automatically the cheaper option.

Consider a unit with a $500 monthly fee where heat, hydro, and water are all excluded. Utilities on a unit that size often add another $150 to $200 a month, which puts the true monthly cost closer to $700. A comparable unit with a $550 fee that includes everything except hydro can end up costing the owner less overall despite the higher advertised number.

Before comparing two buildings, it helps to establish:

  • Whether heat is included

  • Whether water is included

  • Whether hydro is included or separately metered

  • What utilities on a unit of that size typically run each month

The fee on the listing is a starting figure. The number that matters is the fee plus whatever the owner pays on top of it.

3. Amenities Only Pay Off If They Get Used

Amenities are one of the largest drivers of higher fees in GTA condo buildings, and they only make financial sense for owners who actually use them.

The questions worth asking are practical ones:

  • Will the pool get used, realistically?

  • Is the gym good enough to replace a paid membership elsewhere?

  • Is underground parking included, and is it needed?

  • Is there a locker, and is the storage necessary?

  • Does the unit have a balcony, and how often will it be used?

A buyer who will not use the pool or the gym is paying every month for space someone else enjoys. In many cases, a similar unit with comparable square footage is available in a nearby building at a lower monthly fee simply because the amenity package is smaller.

Why High Condo Fees Can Affect Resale Value

Condo fees affect more than a monthly budget. Once fees in a building climb well past the one dollar per square foot line, the effect often shows up in property values, because every future buyer runs the same affordability calculation and a high monthly fee reduces what they are willing to pay for the unit itself.

Buildings with fees that have escalated tend to see softer resale pricing than comparable buildings nearby, particularly in the one bedroom and one bedroom plus den segment where buyers are most sensitive to carrying costs.

An owner watching fees rise past that threshold, with little included in return, is generally looking at a unit whose value will lag the market rather than track it.

When Should a Buyer Look at a Different Building

Several signals suggest the search should widen:

  • Fees exceed one dollar per square foot without heat and water included

  • Utilities add substantially to the fee rather than being covered by it

  • The amenity package is extensive and will go mostly unused

  • Comparable square footage is available nearby at a lower monthly fee

  • Fees have been climbing while the list of inclusions has not changed

Condo Buyer Readiness Checklist

  • What is the monthly fee divided by the square footage of the unit?

  • Which utilities are included and which are billed separately?

  • Which amenities will realistically be used every month?

  • How do the fees compare to similar units in nearby buildings?


FAQ: Condo Fees in the GTA

What is a reasonable condo fee per square foot in the GTA?

A reasonable condo fee in the GTA is generally under one dollar per square foot when heat and water are included and the owner pays hydro. A 550 square foot unit would fall below roughly $550 a month.

Are condo fees too high if they exceed one dollar per square foot?

Fees above one dollar per square foot are not automatically too high, but they warrant a closer look at what is included. If utilities are excluded on top of a high fee, the total cost of ownership rises quickly.

Do high condo fees lower property value?

High condo fees can reduce property value over time. Buyers factor the monthly fee into what they can afford, so units in buildings with escalating fees often see weaker resale pricing.

What do condo fees usually include in Toronto and Mississauga?

Inclusions vary by building. Some cover heat, hydro, and water, while others include only water or only heat. Confirming the inclusions is essential before comparing two buildings.

Should amenities factor into a condo purchase decision?

Amenities should factor in only to the extent they will be used. A pool, gym, or concierge raises fees every month, and a similar unit in a building with fewer amenities may cost noticeably less to hold.

A Practical Approach to Comparing Condo Fees in the GTA

Condo fees are one of the few costs in the GTA housing market that can be assessed with a single calculation. Divide the fee by the square footage, confirm what the fee includes, and add whatever the owner pays separately.

That exercise usually explains why two similar units in Toronto or Mississauga carry very different monthly costs, and it tends to surface the buildings where fees have moved ahead of what owners receive in return.

For most buyers, the goal is a fee under one dollar per square foot on a unit with sensible inclusions and an amenity package they will actually use. Units that clear that bar tend to be easier to hold and easier to sell later.


Watch Nick’s YouTube video to learn how to gauge whether you’re paying too much in condo fees and what factors you should consider when comparing costs.

Watch the Video

Read

Prefer to watch?

Explore Nick's latest videos for practical advice on buying, selling, homeownership and the GTA real estate market

This website may only be used by consumers that have a bona fide interest in the purchase, sale, or lease of real estate of the type being offered via the website. The data relating to real estate on this website comes in part from the MLS® Reciprocity program of the PropTx MLS®. The data is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed to be accurate.