Real Estate insights & Resources

Explore the latest GTA real estate market updates, buying and selling advice, and expert insights to help you navigate the market with confidence.

RSS

Who Has the Biggest Opportunity in the Mississauga Housing Market in 2026?

Headlines about the Mississauga housing market have been pulling in two directions this year. Sales are described as improving in one story and softening in the next, which makes it hard for anyone planning a move to work out what is actually happening.

A clearer picture comes from comparing the same window across two years. Measured from January to the start of June, 2026 shows lower prices and higher sales volume than 2025. Both are true at once, and the combination says more about the market than either number does on its own.

It also points to one group of homeowners with more room to move than they had a year ago.

Prices came down and sales went up. That combination usually favours the buyer who is also selling.

What Is Happening in the Mississauga Housing Market in 2026

Mississauga is a difficult market to summarise with a single number, because the range of housing is so wide. A market that includes entry level townhomes and multi million dollar detached homes produces an average that describes very few of the properties in it. The median is the more useful figure for that reason, since it sits closer to where most transactions actually happen and takes townhomes, semis, and detached homes together.

Measured that way, the median price in Mississauga was around $1.2 million last year. This year it sits closer to $1.1 million. The shift has been gradual rather than sharp, and a fairly stable rest of the year is a reasonable expectation, depending largely on where interest rates land.

Prices Have Come Down About 10 Percent

The average sale price tells a similar story. Between January and the start of June in 2025, the average sale price in Mississauga was roughly $1,342,000. Over the same window in 2026 it was roughly $1,250,000.

That is a decline of about 10 percent year over year. Another 1 to 2 percent of softening through the rest of the year would not be surprising, though the market currently looks closer to a plateau than to a continued slide.

More Homes Are Selling Than a Year Ago

Volume has moved in the opposite direction. Sales in 2026 are running about 6 percent ahead of the same period in 2025.

That is a modest increase rather than a surge, but it matters. Rising volume alongside softer prices generally points to buyers returning at price points they can now reach.

Rising sales with easing prices is usually a sign of buyers coming back in, not of a market losing momentum.

Where the Sales Are Concentrated Right Now

The activity is not spread evenly. The largest concentration of sales in Mississauga this year sits between $1 million and $1.25 million, accounting for roughly 341 sales. The next busiest band is $900,000 to $1 million.

Above that, the picture changes. Sales between $1.5 million and $2 million have not picked up in the same way, and that band remains noticeably quieter than the ones below it.

The pattern suggests a market where a large share of buyers are moving up from something smaller.

Why the Upsizer Has the Most Room to Move

Most townhomes and semis in Mississauga trade somewhere between roughly $750,000 for a property that needs work and about $1 million. The detached homes those owners tend to move into sit in the $1.1 million to $1.5 million range, and that range has come down.

For an owner who has been in a semi or a townhome for five to seven years, the gap is narrower than it was. The sale price on the current home has softened, but so has the price on the next one, and the larger property has fallen further in dollar terms.

The detached home between roughly $1.2 million and $1.4 million looks like the most competitive part of the Mississauga market at the moment.

What These Numbers Suggest About the Rest of 2026

Confidence is returning at the lower price points first. Buyers moving out of townhomes and semis are finding opportunities and acting on them, which is largely what the volume increase reflects.

The downsizing market has not caught up. A large baby boomer population is looking to move out of homes in the 3,000 to 4,000 square foot range, but the smaller properties they want are not coming to market in the numbers required. That gap may widen before it closes.

The quietest band may be the most interesting one. Sales between $1.5 million and $2 million have not recovered, which leaves more room to negotiate for an owner in a $1 million to $1.25 million detached home who wants to make a larger jump. A three or four bedroom home of 1,800 to 2,100 square feet moving into the 3,000 square foot range is the clearest example of that move.


Should You Move Now or Wait

The decision depends less on the headline numbers than on where a seller sits in the market:

  • Owners in a semi or a townhome held five or more years, who need additional space, are moving within the most active part of the market

  • Owners in a detached home who want a significantly larger property will find the least competition above $1.5 million

  • Sellers who are not also buying carry the price decline without the offsetting benefit on the purchase side

  • Anyone whose timing depends on financing should watch interest rate direction, since that is the largest variable left in the year


Seller Readiness Checklist

  1. Is the move a step up in price, and if so, how large a step?

  2. Has the current home been valued against 2026 sales rather than 2025 sales?

  3. Does the target price band have more supply than the one being sold in, or less?

  4. Is the timing tied to a mortgage renewal or a rate decision?


FAQ: The Mississauga Housing Market in 2026

Are home prices going down in Mississauga in 2026?

Home prices in Mississauga are down roughly 10 percent year over year, with the average sale price moving from about $1,342,000 to about $1,250,000 between January and early June. A further 1 to 2 percent of softening through the rest of the year is possible.

Why is the median price more useful than the average in Mississauga?

Mississauga contains everything from entry level townhomes to multi million dollar detached homes, so the average is pulled well away from typical transactions. The median sits closer to where most sales actually happen.

Is it a good time to upsize in Mississauga?

Upsizing buyers currently have the most room to move, because the detached homes they are buying have come down further in dollar terms than the townhomes and semis they are selling. The $1.2 million to $1.4 million detached range is the most active part of that trade.

Which price range is selling the most in Mississauga right now?

The $1 million to $1.25 million band leads with roughly 341 sales this year, followed by the $900,000 to $1 million range. Sales between $1.5 million and $2 million have been considerably slower.

Are more homes selling in Mississauga this year?

Sales volume in Mississauga is running about 6 percent ahead of the same period in 2025, even with prices lower. Increased volume alongside softer pricing generally reflects buyers returning at levels they can now afford.


A Longer Term Perspective on the Mississauga Market

Markets rarely move all at once. The lower price points in Mississauga have adjusted first and are absorbing buyers, while the larger detached homes above $1.5 million are still waiting for their turn. That lag is where the opportunity currently sits for anyone planning a step up.

Interest rates remain the largest unknown for the rest of the year. Barring a significant move there, a market that is roughly flat on price and slightly busier on volume looks like the more likely outcome than either a recovery or a further drop.



Want a quick recap? Check out my Youtube video to hear more about the Mississauga market.

▶ Watch the Video

Read

What Closing Costs Look Like on a $1 Million Home Purchase in Mississauga

Most buyers planning a purchase in Mississauga budget carefully for the down payment and then get surprised by everything that comes after it. Closing costs are the second set of numbers, they are due at the end of the transaction, and they are not optional.

On a $1 million home in Mississauga, the realistic figure to set aside is roughly $21,000 to $22,000. That money covers provincial tax, professional fees, and insurance, and it sits separate from the down payment unless a buyer is putting down enough to absorb it.

The individual costs are predictable. Each one can be estimated well before an offer is written, which makes closing costs one of the easier parts of a purchase to plan for.

On a $1 million purchase in Mississauga, closing costs typically run $21,000 to $22,000, and a single provincial tax accounts for most of it.

What Buyers Should Expect When Closing on a Home in Mississauga

Closing costs behave differently from a purchase price. They do not move with negotiation, they are not affected by how competitive an offer is, and they do not change much whether the market favours buyers or sellers. They are largely fixed obligations tied to the transaction itself.

That predictability is useful. A buyer looking at homes in the $1 million range across Mississauga and the wider GTA can calculate the closing side of the purchase early and know the number will hold.

The four costs that make up the bulk of that figure are the land transfer tax, the home inspection, the appraisal, and the legal work that includes title insurance.

1. Land Transfer Tax

The land transfer tax is a provincial tax that applies to essentially any home purchase in Ontario, including every purchase in Mississauga. It is the largest single closing cost by a wide margin.

On a $1 million home, the land transfer tax comes to $16,475. That figure alone accounts for most of what a buyer needs to have available on closing day.

Because the tax scales with the purchase price, it is worth calculating early in the search rather than after an offer is accepted. A shift in price range changes this number more than any other cost on the list.

2. The Home Inspection

A home inspection on a $1 million property in Mississauga typically costs somewhere between $500 and $700.

The inspection happens well before closing, which means it is one of the few closing related costs a buyer pays out of pocket during the search itself. In some cases the cost is covered on the buyer's behalf, so it is worth confirming what is and is not included before booking one.

3. The Appraisal

An appraisal is ordered through the mortgage side of the transaction rather than the purchase side. It is not always required, but when a lender or mortgage agent calls for one, the cost typically runs $600 to $800.

Some mortgage agents cover the appraisal and some do not, so this is another line item worth confirming early. Buyers who assume it will be covered and find out otherwise are usually the ones caught short.

Two of the four main closing costs depend on who is covering what, so the question is worth settling before an offer goes in.

4. Legal Fees and Title Insurance

The lawyer handling the closing generally charges somewhere between $1,100 and $1,500 plus HST for a residential purchase in Mississauga.

Title insurance is arranged through the lawyer but billed on top of the legal fee, usually in the range of $600 to $800. It protects against issues with the ownership record of the property, and on a purchase of this size it is a standard part of the closing package rather than an optional add on.

Buyers reviewing a legal quote should confirm whether the number they were given includes title insurance or sits before it, since that single clarification can change the total by several hundred dollars.

Why Closing Costs Belong in the Budget From the Beginning

Added together, the land transfer tax, inspection, appraisal, legal fee, and title insurance land in the $21,000 to $22,000 range on a $1 million purchase in Mississauga.

Buyers with a larger down payment can often absorb these costs by allocating a portion of the funds they have already set aside. Buyers working with a tighter minimum down payment generally cannot, and for them the closing figure has to be saved separately.

These costs are rarely unaffordable on a purchase of this size. The difficulty is that they land at the end of a long process, once most of a buyer's attention and savings have already been committed elsewhere.

When Should Buyers Set the Money Aside

The closing budget is easiest to manage when it is treated as part of the purchase from the start:

  • Before setting a maximum purchase price, since the land transfer tax scales with it

  • Before booking an inspection, which is paid during the search rather than at closing

  • Before finalizing a mortgage, so the appraisal question is answered in advance

  • Before signing a legal retainer, so title insurance is either included or accounted for

Buyer Readiness Checklist

  • Has roughly $21,000 to $22,000 been set aside on top of the down payment?

  • Does the land transfer tax figure match the actual target purchase price?

  • Is the appraisal being covered by the mortgage agent or by the buyer?

  • Does the legal quote include title insurance or sit separate from it?


FAQ: Closing Costs on a $1 Million Home in Mississauga

How much are closing costs on a $1 million home in Mississauga?

Closing costs on a $1 million home in Mississauga typically total about $21,000 to $22,000. That covers land transfer tax, a home inspection, an appraisal where required, legal fees, and title insurance.

How much is land transfer tax on a $1 million home in Ontario?

The provincial land transfer tax on a $1 million home comes to $16,475. It applies to home purchases across Ontario, including Mississauga.

Are closing costs included in the down payment?

Closing costs are separate from the down payment. Buyers with larger down payments can sometimes allocate part of those funds toward closing, but the money still has to exist.

Does every home purchase require an appraisal?

Not every purchase requires an appraisal. When a lender or mortgage agent orders one, the cost is typically $600 to $800, and coverage varies by mortgage agent.

What do lawyer fees cover on a home purchase in Mississauga?

Legal fees of roughly $1,100 to $1,500 plus HST cover the work of closing the transaction. Title insurance is arranged through the lawyer and billed on top, usually $600 to $800.


A Practical Approach to Budgeting for Closing Costs in Mississauga

Closing costs are one of the few parts of a home purchase in the GTA that can be calculated with real accuracy months in advance. The land transfer tax follows the purchase price, and the remaining costs fall into narrow, predictable ranges.

Buyers who plan for roughly $21,000 to $22,000 on a $1 million purchase in Mississauga tend to reach the closing table without last minute scrambling. Buyers who discover the number late often end up adjusting their price range at the worst possible moment.

The exercise takes very little time and removes one of the more common sources of stress in the final weeks of a transaction.


Want a quick overview? Watch Nick break down the closing costs you should budget for when buying a home in Mississauga.


Read

3 Things to Consider Before Downsizing Your Home in the GTA Housing Market

Downsizing is one of the least discussed moves in the GTA housing market, and it is also one of the most misunderstood. Most homeowners picture the same sequence. Sell the large family home, buy a condo, and move on. In practice, that jump is rare.

Many of the homeowners weighing this decision are living in a 2,000 to 3,000 square foot house with four bedrooms and grown children who have moved out. They like the neighbourhood and have no interest in leaving it. They want something smaller, not something unrecognizable. A condo in the Greater Toronto Area is typically 1,000 to 1,500 square feet at most, and moving from a large family home into that footprint in one step tends to be a difficult adjustment.

For that reason, the move is often described as right sizing rather than downsizing. The goal is a home that fits the next stage of life, and for most homeowners it is not the last move they will make.

Right sizing works best when it is treated as a plan with several steps, not a single decision made over one weekend.

What Is Happening in the GTA Housing Market for Homeowners Thinking About Downsizing

Homeowners who considered selling two or three years ago and chose to wait for the market to recover are now looking at a longer timeline than many expected. Sellers holding out for 2022 pricing may be waiting until roughly 2030 to 2033 before those levels return.

The closest comparison is the early 1990s. What happened to Ontario pricing in 2022 resembles the correction of that period, and it took until about 2001 or 2002 for values to come back. Homeowners who bought in the early 1990s and sold around 2002 generally came out even rather than behind.

That timeline matters most for homeowners whose largest asset is the house itself. If a home is already mortgage free and the majority of household wealth sits in its equity, each year of softer pricing reduces the value of that nest egg while the property continues to cost money to hold.

1. Where the Next Move Actually Goes

The first question is not when to sell. It is what the next home looks like.

Homeowners leaving a 2,500 square foot house rarely land well in a condo on the first move. The more common step in Mississauga and across the GTA is a bungalow, a side split, or a back split. Townhouses and semi detached homes also come up frequently. A seller leaving a home in the $1.4 to $1.5 million range can often find a comfortable fit closer to the $1 to $1.2 million range, which changes the financial picture considerably.

Bungalows tend to work well for a few practical reasons:

  • Fewer stairs, with most daily living on one floor

  • A full basement footprint that adds usable square footage

  • A total living area that can feel close to the previous home rather than dramatically smaller

A bungalow with 1,400 or 1,500 square feet above grade often has a similar footprint below. For a homeowner used to 2,000 square feet upstairs and finished space in the basement, the change can feel far less severe than the listing size suggests.

The other consideration is lifestyle. Some homeowners want to spend part of the year at a cottage or in a warmer climate. That plan should shape the housing decision rather than the other way around.

The housing decision tends to work better when it is built around the lifestyle, not when the lifestyle is built around the house.

2. Pricing, Timing, and the Cost of Waiting

Selling the family home and clearing a remaining mortgage balance of $100,000, $150,000, or $200,000 changes monthly cash flow immediately. Once that payment is gone, the ongoing costs are property taxes, utilities, and maintenance. For many homeowners, that shift matters more than the sale price itself.

Waiting carries its own arithmetic. If prices soften another four or five percent, a $1 million home gives up roughly $50,000 and a $1.5 million home closer to $75,000. Homeowners planning to sell within a few years may find that starting the process sooner protects more equity than waiting for a recovery that arrives later than expected.

There is also no requirement to sell and buy on the same day. In one recent example, a homeowner sold, rented a condo for a year, decided it was not the right fit, and then purchased a bungalow with a much clearer sense of what they wanted. Proceeds of $1.2 or $1.3 million placed in a conservative investment such as a GIC at three or four percent can generate roughly $30,000 a year, which offsets a meaningful portion of rent in the $2,500 to $3,000 per month range. That year is not necessarily wasted money. It can buy time to make a better decision.

Homeowners considering a condo eventually should run the same monthly exercise. What does the pension provide, what does CPP add, what is the fixed income, and what will it cost to live over a ten year horizon.

3. The Condition of the Home Itself

A renovation completed ten years ago will be a fifteen or twenty year old renovation by the time a homeowner who keeps waiting finally lists. Appliances age on the same schedule. Roofs, mechanical systems, and flooring all reach a point where deferred maintenance starts to show up in the offers a property attracts.

Common items worth reviewing well before a listing date:

  • Carpet or flooring that has been in place for decades

  • Appliances approaching the end of their service life

  • Deferred exterior maintenance, including the roof

  • Clutter accumulated in basements, garages, and storage areas

  • Grounds and landscaping that have become difficult to keep up with

Not every update is worth making. Replacing old carpet with inexpensive laminate or vinyl does not always return its cost, and the right answer depends heavily on the price point of the home. Some properties justify a full upgrade and others do not.

Why Downsizing Plans Work Better When They Start Early

The most common mistake homeowners make with downsizing is starting the conversation too late. The moves that go smoothly typically begin two to three years before the home actually goes on the market.

That lead time allows for a market analysis, a realistic view of pricing over the next one to three years, and a step by step plan for the transition. It also allows time for the part that consistently takes longest, which is decluttering. Thirty years of accumulated belongings and furniture cannot be sorted in a few weekends, and that work tends to be the hardest and slowest part of the entire process.

When Should Homeowners Start Preparing to Downsize

Several signals suggest the planning stage should begin:

  • The home has more space than the household uses on a regular basis

  • Maintenance, cleaning, and yard work are becoming difficult or expensive to keep up with

  • Most household wealth is tied up in the equity of one property

  • A move is likely within the next three to five years

  • The mortgage balance is small enough that a sale would eliminate it entirely

Seller Readiness Checklist

  • Does the next home need to be in the same neighbourhood or area?

  • Would a bungalow, side split, or back split suit the next ten years better than a condo?

  • What would monthly costs look like once the mortgage is cleared?

  • How long would it realistically take to declutter and prepare the home for sale?


FAQ: Downsizing in the GTA Housing Market

Should homeowners downsize straight into a condo?

Moving directly from a large family home to a condo is uncommon. Most homeowners in the GTA find a bungalow, side split, back split, or townhouse to be a more comfortable first step, with a condo becoming an option later.

How far in advance should downsizing be planned?

Two to three years before the intended sale date is a reasonable window. That timeline allows for market analysis, property preparation, and the decluttering process, which typically takes the longest.

Is it better to wait for the GTA housing market to recover?

Homeowners waiting for 2022 pricing may be looking at a recovery period extending to roughly 2030 to 2033. If a move is likely within a few years, waiting can cost more in lost equity than it recovers.

Does selling and renting for a year make financial sense?

It can. Sale proceeds invested conservatively may generate returns that offset a significant portion of rent, and the time allows a homeowner to decide on the next property without pressure.

What should be updated before selling a family home?

Decluttering is usually the highest priority. Beyond that, the value of cosmetic updates depends on the price point of the home, since inexpensive replacements do not always return their cost.


A Longer Term Perspective on Right Sizing in the GTA

Downsizing in the GTA housing market usually plays out as a succession plan rather than a single transaction. The first move is often to a smaller house rather than a condo, the second may come years later, and the financial picture changes at each step.

Homeowners who purchase another property after selling will generally ride the market back up, simply on a different home. That reframes the timing question around whether the current home still fits the way the household lives, rather than around predicting the bottom of the market.

The moves that go smoothly are usually the ones that started as a conversation two or three years earlier, with the numbers mapped out over a ten year horizon.


▶ Watch the Video

Read

Are Your Condo Fees Too High? The $1 Per Square Foot Rule in the GTA

Condo buyers in the GTA tend to focus on the purchase price and treat the monthly fee as a detail to sort out later. In practice, the fee often determines whether a unit is affordable to hold, and it can quietly affect what the unit is worth when it comes time to sell.

There is a simple benchmark that makes the comparison easier. For a unit where heat and water are included and the owner pays only hydro, monthly condo fees should generally come in under one dollar per square foot.

That means a 550 square foot condo should have fees below $550 a month. When the number lands above that line, the building deserves a closer look before an offer is written.

A condo fee is only meaningful next to two things: the size of the unit and what the fee actually includes.

How Condo Fees Are Measured in the GTA Housing Market

Fees are not comparable across buildings until they are converted to a per square foot figure. A $600 fee is reasonable in one unit and expensive in another, and the difference is often square footage rather than the quality of the building.

Across the Greater Toronto Area, the range of what a fee covers varies widely. Some buildings include heat, hydro, and water. Some include water only. Some include heat only. Two buildings advertising similar fees can produce very different monthly costs once utilities are added.

For a typical one bedroom unit of 550 to 600 square feet in the GTA, fees around $500 or lower are generally a good sign, with lower being better as long as the building is well maintained.

1. The One Dollar Per Square Foot Benchmark

The benchmark works because it scales. Rather than asking whether $500 is a lot of money, it asks whether $500 is a lot of money for that particular unit.

Applying it is straightforward. Divide the monthly fee by the square footage of the unit. A result under one dollar generally sits in reasonable territory. Once the figure climbs past roughly 90 cents and crosses a dollar, the unit moves into a higher cost tier that is worth examining carefully.

The benchmark assumes a fairly common arrangement in Toronto and Mississauga buildings, where heat and water are included and the owner pays hydro separately. When the inclusions are different, the math needs adjusting before the comparison means anything.

2. What the Fee Includes Changes the Real Number

A lower fee is not automatically the cheaper option.

Consider a unit with a $500 monthly fee where heat, hydro, and water are all excluded. Utilities on a unit that size often add another $150 to $200 a month, which puts the true monthly cost closer to $700. A comparable unit with a $550 fee that includes everything except hydro can end up costing the owner less overall despite the higher advertised number.

Before comparing two buildings, it helps to establish:

  • Whether heat is included

  • Whether water is included

  • Whether hydro is included or separately metered

  • What utilities on a unit of that size typically run each month

The fee on the listing is a starting figure. The number that matters is the fee plus whatever the owner pays on top of it.

3. Amenities Only Pay Off If They Get Used

Amenities are one of the largest drivers of higher fees in GTA condo buildings, and they only make financial sense for owners who actually use them.

The questions worth asking are practical ones:

  • Will the pool get used, realistically?

  • Is the gym good enough to replace a paid membership elsewhere?

  • Is underground parking included, and is it needed?

  • Is there a locker, and is the storage necessary?

  • Does the unit have a balcony, and how often will it be used?

A buyer who will not use the pool or the gym is paying every month for space someone else enjoys. In many cases, a similar unit with comparable square footage is available in a nearby building at a lower monthly fee simply because the amenity package is smaller.

Why High Condo Fees Can Affect Resale Value

Condo fees affect more than a monthly budget. Once fees in a building climb well past the one dollar per square foot line, the effect often shows up in property values, because every future buyer runs the same affordability calculation and a high monthly fee reduces what they are willing to pay for the unit itself.

Buildings with fees that have escalated tend to see softer resale pricing than comparable buildings nearby, particularly in the one bedroom and one bedroom plus den segment where buyers are most sensitive to carrying costs.

An owner watching fees rise past that threshold, with little included in return, is generally looking at a unit whose value will lag the market rather than track it.

When Should a Buyer Look at a Different Building

Several signals suggest the search should widen:

  • Fees exceed one dollar per square foot without heat and water included

  • Utilities add substantially to the fee rather than being covered by it

  • The amenity package is extensive and will go mostly unused

  • Comparable square footage is available nearby at a lower monthly fee

  • Fees have been climbing while the list of inclusions has not changed

Condo Buyer Readiness Checklist

  • What is the monthly fee divided by the square footage of the unit?

  • Which utilities are included and which are billed separately?

  • Which amenities will realistically be used every month?

  • How do the fees compare to similar units in nearby buildings?


FAQ: Condo Fees in the GTA

What is a reasonable condo fee per square foot in the GTA?

A reasonable condo fee in the GTA is generally under one dollar per square foot when heat and water are included and the owner pays hydro. A 550 square foot unit would fall below roughly $550 a month.

Are condo fees too high if they exceed one dollar per square foot?

Fees above one dollar per square foot are not automatically too high, but they warrant a closer look at what is included. If utilities are excluded on top of a high fee, the total cost of ownership rises quickly.

Do high condo fees lower property value?

High condo fees can reduce property value over time. Buyers factor the monthly fee into what they can afford, so units in buildings with escalating fees often see weaker resale pricing.

What do condo fees usually include in Toronto and Mississauga?

Inclusions vary by building. Some cover heat, hydro, and water, while others include only water or only heat. Confirming the inclusions is essential before comparing two buildings.

Should amenities factor into a condo purchase decision?

Amenities should factor in only to the extent they will be used. A pool, gym, or concierge raises fees every month, and a similar unit in a building with fewer amenities may cost noticeably less to hold.

A Practical Approach to Comparing Condo Fees in the GTA

Condo fees are one of the few costs in the GTA housing market that can be assessed with a single calculation. Divide the fee by the square footage, confirm what the fee includes, and add whatever the owner pays separately.

That exercise usually explains why two similar units in Toronto or Mississauga carry very different monthly costs, and it tends to surface the buildings where fees have moved ahead of what owners receive in return.

For most buyers, the goal is a fee under one dollar per square foot on a unit with sensible inclusions and an amenity package they will actually use. Units that clear that bar tend to be easier to hold and easier to sell later.


Watch Nick’s YouTube video to learn how to gauge whether you’re paying too much in condo fees and what factors you should consider when comparing costs.

▶ Watch the Video

Read

What Condo Fees Actually Cover in the GTA and When They Become a Red Flag

Condo fees have a reputation problem. For many buyers in the Greater Toronto Area, a monthly maintenance fee reads as money thrown away, and the instinct is to avoid condos altogether. In practice, that reaction often costs first time buyers a realistic path into home ownership.

The fee itself is not the enemy. What matters is what the fee covers, how the building is managed, and whether the amenities match the way a buyer actually lives. A high fee on a well run building can be reasonable, while a low fee on a poorly funded one can be a warning sign.

Understanding what sits inside a condo fee is the difference between overpaying and recognizing genuine value.

A condo fee is not wasted money. It is a bundle of costs a homeowner would pay anyway, just collected in one place.

What Is Happening With Condo Fees in the GTA Housing Market

Across the Greater Toronto Area, and especially in Mississauga, condo fees vary widely from building to building. Some include hydro, heat, and water. Others include only heat and water, and some cover water alone. No two buildings are structured the same way, which is why comparing fees on the sticker alone tends to be misleading.

Fees are typically calculated based on the square footage of the unit, the locker size, and the parking size. Layered on top of that are the building's utilities, its amenities, and its long term savings. All of that rolls into a single monthly number.

What a Condo Fee Actually Covers

The fee funds several things at once. A portion covers shared utilities where they are included. A portion pays for the upkeep of common areas, the front doors, balconies, glass, greenery, and grounds. And a portion goes into the building's reserve fund.

Amenities make up another significant share. A building with 24 hour security, a gym, a party room, a rooftop deck, a pool, tennis courts, valet, or concierge service will carry higher fees than a bare bones building. The question is not whether these features cost money, but whether the owner will realistically use them.

Common examples of what a condo fee may include:

  • Water, heat, and sometimes hydro

  • Cable, Wi Fi, or internet in some buildings

  • Building security and concierge or package handling

  • Gym, pool, and other shared amenities

  • Snow removal, landscaping, and grounds maintenance

  • Upkeep of common areas and building exterior

For an owner who values a gym, underground parking, and not having to shovel snow, those inclusions can offset costs they would otherwise pay separately.

The right question is not how high the fee is, but how much of it a buyer will actually use.

The Reserve Fund and the Status Certificate

Part of every fee flows into the building's reserve fund, sometimes described as a savings account for the building. This fund exists to cover major repairs, anything from the front doors to the balconies to structural common elements.

When buying a condo in the GTA, the status certificate is the document that reveals the health of the building. It is typically reviewed by a lawyer during the conditional period. A well prepared buyer will look for whether there are special assessments on the horizon, whether the reserve fund is adequately funded, whether there are lawsuits against the condo corporation, and who manages the property.

The status certificate tells a buyer whether a building is quietly healthy or quietly in trouble.

Red Flags: When Condo Fees Become a Concern

Not all fees are created equal, and a few patterns tend to signal caution.

The age of the building matters. An older building with fees pushing 900 to 1,000 dollars or more deserves scrutiny, especially when compared to a newer building with a similar sized unit and lower fees.

Size matters too. Larger units carry higher fees, so the comparison should always be against similar units. But when fees climb into the higher ranges, the expectation should climb with them. A buyer paying 900 to 1,000 dollars a month should reasonably expect hydro, heat, water, and often cable or internet included, along with meaningful amenities and services they will use.

The ugliest risk is the special assessment. If a major repair arises that the reserve fund cannot cover, the cost falls to unit owners. That can mean an extra 400 to 500 dollars a month for six months, a year, or longer, on top of the regular fee. This is why the property management company, the reserve fund balance, and any issues flagged in the status certificate all matter before a purchase.

The Hidden Value: Comparing Condo Fees to Home Ownership Costs

Condo fees look very different when measured against the true cost of owning a house. A maintenance fee of around 500 dollars a month works out to roughly 6,000 dollars a year. That figure feels large in isolation, but home ownership carries its own recurring and unpredictable costs.

Replacing windows can run 20,000 to 30,000 dollars. A new furnace can cost 5,000 to 6,000 dollars. A hot water tank replacement adds more. Every home, condo or freehold, carries expenses.

Utilities tell a similar story. In a house, water often runs 40 to 50 dollars a month, hydro commonly 100 to 150 dollars, and gas anywhere from 100 to 200 dollars. Averaged out, that is roughly 250 to 300 dollars a month in utilities alone, and that is only usage. When a condo fee already includes water and heat, the owner is largely paying hydro on top, rather than every utility separately.

How Rising Condo Fees Affect Affordability and Resale

Condo fees do more than cover monthly costs. They directly affect what a buyer can afford and what a unit will sell for.

A useful rule of thumb is that roughly every 475 dollars in monthly fees reduces a buyer's purchasing power by about 100,000 dollars on their pre approval. So a condo listed at 500,000 dollars with fees climbing toward 700 to 800 dollars a month may require a buyer with a budget closer to 600,000 dollars to carry it monthly.

That math has a timing implication. As fees rise into the 650 to 700 dollar range on a one bedroom or one plus den, the unit becomes harder for first time buyers to afford, which can soften resale demand. Owners who plan to sell within three to five years should watch where their fees sit relative to the market.

When Should a Condo Owner Consider Selling

A few signals suggest it may be worth reassessing:

  • Fees are creeping into the 650 to 700 dollar range on a smaller unit

  • The building is aging and a special assessment feels likely

  • Comparable newer buildings offer lower fees with more inclusions

  • The pool of first time buyers who could afford the unit is shrinking

Condo Buyer Checklist

  • Does the fee include at least water and heat, leaving only hydro to pay?

  • Which amenities are included, and will they realistically get used?

  • Is the reserve fund healthy and free of pending special assessments?

  • How do the fees compare to similar sized units in newer buildings nearby?


FAQ: Condo Fees in the GTA

What do condo fees cover in the GTA?

Condo fees in the GTA typically cover shared utilities where included, common area upkeep, building amenities, and contributions to the reserve fund. What is included varies significantly from building to building.

Are high condo fees always a bad sign?

Not necessarily. High fees can be reasonable when they include most utilities and amenities the owner will use. They become a concern when the building is older, the inclusions are limited, or the reserve fund is weak.

What is a reasonable condo fee in Mississauga?

A fee under about 500 dollars is generally considered reasonable for a one bedroom or one plus den, with slightly more acceptable for larger units. Fees climbing toward 700 dollars or more on a small unit are worth scrutinizing.

What is a special assessment in a condo?

A special assessment is an extra charge to unit owners when a major repair exceeds what the reserve fund can cover. It can add several hundred dollars a month for a set period on top of the regular fee.

How do condo fees affect how much I can borrow?

As a rough guide, every 475 dollars in monthly condo fees reduces a buyer's pre approval by about 100,000 dollars. Higher fees lower purchasing power and can affect resale demand.

A Practical Perspective on Condo Fees in the GTA

For buyers across the Greater Toronto Area, condo fees are best understood as a trade, not a tax. They bundle utilities, maintenance, amenities, and long term building savings into one predictable payment, and much of that cost would exist in some form in any home.

The owners who navigate this well are the ones who look past the headline number. They check what is included, confirm the building is financially healthy through the status certificate, and weigh the fee against the convenience and the costs they would otherwise carry on their own.

A condo fee, viewed through that lens, is less about what a buyer is giving up and more about what a building is quietly taking care of on their behalf.

Watch the full breakdown now ——> 

Read

Why Reverse Mortgages Are Growing in the GTA Housing Market for Homeowners Over 55

Reverse mortgages have quietly become one of the fastest growing borrowing tools for older homeowners in the Greater Toronto Area. Recent figures point to roughly 20 percent year over year growth, and much of that demand is coming from people who are not actually planning to sell right away.

That last point is what most homeowners miss. A reverse mortgage is often framed as a last resort, but in the current GTA housing market it is increasingly used as a planning tool by people who are comfortable in their homes and simply want access to the equity sitting inside them.

The typical candidate is a homeowner over the age of 55 who owns a property outright, or close to it, and who may be thinking about selling within the next three to six years. For that group, the math can look very different than it does for someone who needs to borrow out of necessity.

A reverse mortgage is less about pulling money out of a home and more about deciding when, and on what terms, that equity gets used.


What Is Happening in the GTA Reverse Mortgage Market

Equity in the Greater Toronto Area has climbed steadily over the past decade, and many long term owners are now sitting on homes worth well over a million dollars with little or no mortgage remaining. That combination, high equity and low debt, is exactly the profile these products are built around.

The growth is being driven partly by demographics and partly by cost of living. Homeowners over 55 often want to stay in the Toronto area near family and community, but they also want flexibility. A reverse mortgage lets them tap equity without selling and without taking on a monthly payment.

The tradeoff is the cost, and understanding that cost is where most of the decision really sits.

How a Reverse Mortgage Works in Practice

The mechanics are simpler than the reputation suggests. A homeowner borrows against the value of the property at a set interest rate, currently in the range of 6.4 percent in many cases. Instead of making monthly payments, the interest accrues against the home itself.

A simple example makes it clear. On a home worth roughly one million dollars, a homeowner might pull out 100,000 dollars. At about 6 percent, that borrowed amount accrues close to 6,000 dollars in interest per year. Over a standard five year term, the balance owed grows to around 130,000 dollars, the original 100,000 plus roughly 30,000 in accumulated interest.

The key feature is that no payments are required during that period. The homeowner effectively gets five years of access to the funds without any monthly outflow, and the balance is settled later, usually when the home is sold.

The appeal is not free money. It is time, and the option to defer both payments and the sale itself.

Some homeowners treat this as a hedge on appreciation. If a one million dollar home is expected to be worth 1.1 million in five years, the future gain can help offset the accrued interest. That kind of bet can work, but it depends entirely on the market, and treating expected appreciation as a certainty tends to be the riskiest part of the strategy.

1. Helping Adult Children Enter the Market

One of the most common uses in the GTA involves parents helping their children buy a first property. A homeowner can pull out 100,000 to 200,000 dollars and lend it to an adult child for a down payment.

Within five years, depending on what the child does with the property, a refinance may allow them to repay the accrued interest on the parent's reverse mortgage. In practice that means the child covers the interest only portion, often around 30,000 dollars over the term, while the original principal is settled when the parent eventually sells.

For families trying to get the next generation into an expensive Toronto area market, this can be a structured way to move equity without triggering a sale.

2. Funding an Investment Property

A second option involves using the funds toward an investment or income property. If a homeowner fronts the down payment on a property that generates rental income, that income can help offset the interest only cost of the reverse mortgage.

A common setup in the Greater Toronto Area is a home with a rentable basement or secondary unit. Rental income of around 1,500 dollars a month can go a long way toward covering the accruing interest, which keeps the overall carrying cost manageable while still helping a family member into the market.

Rental income does not eliminate the cost of borrowing, but it can quietly absorb much of it over a five year window.

3. Deferring a Renovation Before a Sale

The third use is a deferred renovation. A homeowner who plans to sell within a few years can draw on the equity to renovate the property, bring it up to current standards, and improve its market presentation, all without making payments during the term.

Functionally this works like a line of credit, with the important difference that there are no interest only payments to service along the way. The homeowner improves the home, positions it for a stronger sale, and the accrued balance is settled at closing.

For sellers in the GTA who want their property to show well but do not want to carry renovation debt month to month, this can be a practical way to fund the work.


Why Reverse Mortgages Appeal to Some Homeowners More Than Others

The common thread across these uses is timing. A reverse mortgage tends to make the most sense for homeowners who have significant equity, a clear plan to sell within a defined window, and a specific purpose for the funds.

It is far less suited to someone with no exit timeline, because the accrued interest compounds the longer the balance stays outstanding. The strategy rewards intention, not open ended borrowing.

When Should a Homeowner Consider a Reverse Mortgage

A few signals suggest this tool is worth exploring:

  • The homeowner is over 55 and owns a high equity property in the Greater Toronto Area

  • There is a plan to sell within roughly three to six years

  • The funds have a defined purpose, such as helping a child buy, funding an income property, or renovating before a sale

  • The homeowner is comfortable with a balance that grows over time rather than a monthly payment

Reverse Mortgage Readiness Checklist

  • Is there enough equity in the home to make borrowing worthwhile?

  • Is there a realistic timeline for selling the property?

  • Does the borrowed money have a clear and productive use?

  • Is the household comfortable with interest accruing against the home?


FAQ: Reverse Mortgages in the GTA

What is a reverse mortgage in Canada?

A reverse mortgage in Canada lets a homeowner, typically over 55, borrow against their home equity without making monthly payments. The interest accrues against the property and is repaid when the home is sold.

How much does a reverse mortgage cost?

Reverse mortgage rates are currently around 6.4 percent in many cases. On 100,000 dollars borrowed, that works out to roughly 6,000 dollars in interest per year, or about 30,000 dollars over a five year term.

Do you have to make payments on a reverse mortgage?

No monthly payments are required on a reverse mortgage. The accrued interest is added to the balance and repaid later, usually when the home is sold.

Who is a reverse mortgage best for in the GTA?

It tends to suit homeowners over 55 with high equity who plan to sell within a few years and have a specific use for the funds, such as helping a child buy a home or renovating before a sale.

Is a reverse mortgage risky?

The main risk is relying on future appreciation to offset the accruing interest. If the GTA housing market does not rise as expected, the growing balance can reduce the equity left at sale.

A Practical Perspective on Home Equity in the GTA

For many homeowners over 55 in the Greater Toronto Area, a reverse mortgage is neither a rescue nor a trap. It is a way to access equity on a defined timeline, most often to help family, fund an income property, or prepare a home for sale.

The homeowners who tend to benefit most are the ones who treat it as a planning decision rather than a source of easy cash. When the timeline is clear and the funds have a purpose, the strategy can fit neatly into a larger plan. When the timeline is vague, the accruing interest tends to work against the homeowner over time.

As reverse mortgages continue to grow across the GTA housing market, understanding both the mechanics and the tradeoffs is the difference between using the tool well and being used by it.


Watch the Full Breakdown
Want to see how a reverse mortgage works in real-world scenarios? Watch Nick Crozier explain how to access your home equity, common mistakes to avoid, and smart strategies for homeowners and investors.

→ Watch the video now

Read

Prefer to watch?

Explore Nick's latest videos for practical advice on buying, selling, homeownership and the GTA real estate market

This website may only be used by consumers that have a bona fide interest in the purchase, sale, or lease of real estate of the type being offered via the website. The data relating to real estate on this website comes in part from the MLS® Reciprocity program of the PropTx MLS®. The data is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed to be accurate.